Spring concerts
Saturday, May 2 – 5.00 p.m. Esedra di Villa San Remigio – Verbania Accordion's liberty Wojtarowicz, Baranek, Motion Trio, Kilar Motion Trio 4.00 p.m. free guided tour of the Villa's garden
|
|
Sunday, May 3 6.00 p.m. Rocca Borromeo – Angera Effetti e stravaganze Orologio, Bargnani, Cima, Viadana, Valentini, Scarani, Guami, Schop, Sommer, Dowland, Brade, Pieterszoon Sweelinck, Strauss, Steffens, Scheidt Concerto Palatino
|
Saturday, May 9– 5.00 p.m. Promenade "La Palazzola" – Stresa Michael Nyman - Music for films Draughtsman’s Contract, Prospero’s Books, Memorial, The Piano, Mozart 252 Michael Nyman & Michael Nyman Band on the day visit of the Giardino Alpinia at special price (€ 8 - cablecar + visit)
|
|
Saturday, May 16 - 5.00 p.m. Villa Pallavicino – Stresa Carnaval des animaux Strauss, J.S. Bach, Gabrieli, Händel, Ewald, Saint-Saëns The Israel Philharmonic Brass Quintet on the day visit of the Parco di Villa Pallavicino at special price (€ 5)
|
Sunday, May 17 5.00 p.m. Villa Rusconi Clerici – Verbania Rag, blues and others... Pieranunzi, Milhaud, Perlman/Joplin, Stravinskij, Brubeck/Pieranunzi Gabriele Pieranunzi, violin Alessandro Carbonare, clarinet Enrico Pieranunzi, piano 4.00 p.m. free guided tour of the Villa's garden
|
|
|
Musical Meditations
Saturday, August1 - 8.30 p.m. Hermitage Santa Caterina del Sasso – Leggiuno Suite for cello solo by J.S. Bach Colin Carr, cello
|
|
Sunday, August2 - 8.30 p.m. Hermitage Santa Caterina del Sasso – Leggiuno Suite for cello solo by J.S. Bach Colin Carr, cello
|
Tuesday, August 4 – 8.30 p.m. Chiesa Madonna di Campagna – Verbania Messe de Nôtre Dame Machaut Ensemble Gilles Binchois Dominique Vellard, conductor
|
|
Saturday,August8 – 8.30 p.m. Chiesa Vecchia – Belgirate Between mysticism and devotion Medieval music La Reverdie
|
Sunday,August9 – 6.00 p.m. Sacro Monte della SS. Trinità – Ghiffa Il concerto delle dame Luzzaschi Ensemble La Venexiana Claudio Cavina, conductor
|
|
|
Meetings and dialogues
Friday,August21 – 8.30 p.m. Congress Hall – Stresa Opening concert Bartók, Dvořák Janine Jansen, violin Radio Sinfonie Orchester Frankfurt Paavo Järvi, conductor
|
|
Saturday,August22 – 8.30 p.m. Villa Ponti – Arona Violin and piano Debussy, Grieg, Franck, Ravel Pavel Berman, violin Roberto Cominati, piano
|
Sunday,August23 – 6.00 p.m. and 8.30 p.m. Chiesa del Crocifisso, Collegio Rosmini – Stresa Sonatas and partitas by J.S. Bach Ilya Gringolts, violin
|
|
Monday, August24 – 8.30 p.m. Sala Tiffany – Stresa Masterclass Concerto Royal Northern College of Music Orchestra Conductors selected by Stresa Music Academy
|
Tuesday,August 25– 8.30 p.m. Congress Hall – Stresa Gergiev & London Symphony Orchestra Debussy, Šostakovič London Symphony Orchestra Valery Gergiev, conductor
|
|
Wednesday,August26 – 8.30 p.m. Tapestry Hall – Isola Bella Vocal virtuosity Spanish songs, Debussy, Bizet, Ravel, Mozart, Rossini Jennifer Larmore, mezzosoprano Riccardo Bovino, piano
|
Thursday,August27 – 8.00 p.m. Congress Hall – Stresa LA CENERENTOLA by G. Rossini semi-staged version Vivica Genaux, Eleonora Buratto, Annamaria Pennisi, Natale de Carolis, Maxim Mironov, Nicola Ulivieri Ars Cantica Choir Marco Berrini, choir master Stresa Festival Orchestra Gianandrea Noseda, conductor
|
|
Friday,August28 – 8.30 p.m. Auditorium "La Fabbrica" – Villadossola "Tu fedel, tu costante?" J.S. Bach, Händel, Vivaldi Stefanie True, soprano La Risonanza Fabio Bonizzoni, harpsichord and conduction
|
Saturday,August29 – 8.30 p.m. Congress Hall – Stresa The four seasons Vivaldi, Piazzolla Cameristi della Scala
|
|
Sunday,August30– 8.30 p.m. Loggia del Cashmere – Isola Madre Armonie e Turcherie Haydn, Krommer, Rossini, Mendelssohn, Weber, Beethoven Ensemble Zefiro Alfredo Bernardini, conductor
|
Tuesday, September1 – 8.30 p.m. Tapestry Hall – Isola Bella Jerusalem Quartet Haydn, Debussy, Borodin Jerusalem Quartet
|
|
Wednesday, September2 – 8.30 p.m. Chiesa di S. Vittore – Isola Pescatori Baroque tablatures Weiss, J.S. Bach Nigel North, lute
|
Thursday,September3 – 8.30 p.m. Congress Hall – Stresa Noseda & BBC Philharmonic Winning work of the 4th International Composition Competition, Mozart, Haydn Julian Bliss, clarinet BBC Philharmonic Orchestra Gianandrea Noseda, conductor
|
|
Friday,September4 – 8.30 p.m. Castello Visconteo – Vogogna Trombone Attraction Mozart, Strauss, Gershwin, Haydn, Prätorius, Mancini, McCartney, Arlen, Richards, Debussy, Plunser, Paul, Desmond, Rossini Trombone Attraction |
Saturday,September5 – 8.30 p.m. Congress Hall – Stresa Galà Rachmaninoff Rachmaninoff Serguey Murzaev, Svetla Vassilieva, Evgheny Akimov, Gennady Bezzubenkov, Nadezhda Vassilieva Coro del Teatro Regio di Torino Roberto Gabbiani, choir master BBC Philharmonic Orchestra Gianandrea Noseda, conductor
|
|
|
THE PROGRAMME IS SUBJECT TO CHANGES
|
|
|
|